Google Cloud Associate Cloud Engineer Exam Practice Free Questions

google cloud google cloud associate cloud engineer exam practice free questions Jul 29, 2021

These Free Practice Questions and Answers are provided as a courtesy. Additional practice questions are available on TechCommanders.com

Please Check out our Free Online Pool @ Techcommanders.com 


You have downloaded the SDK kit from Google and now would like to manage containers on GKE with gcloud. What command would be typed to install kubectl in the CLI?
A. Gcloud components install kubectl
B. Gcloud components kubectl install
C. Gcloud components install kubernetes
D. Gcloud components install components kubectl
Correct Answer(s): A. gcloud components install kubectl
Explanation: Using gcloud is very important for this cloud engineer exam around Kubernetes. The gcloud commands are what interact with GCP resources that create and manage the clusters and then the kubectl, which is the Kubernetes command line tool is used to run commands against Kubernetes clusters on GKE.



A recent software update to your enterprises e-commerce website that is running on Google Cloud has caused the website to crash for several hours. Your CTO decides that all critical changes must now have a back-out/roll-back plan. The website is deployed on hundreds of virtual machines (VMs), and critical changes are frequent. Which two actions should you take to implement the back-out/roll-back plan?
A. Use managed instance groups with the “update-instances” command when starting a rolling update
B. Enable object versioning on the website’s static data files stored in Google Cloud Storage
C. Create a new instance template with applied fixes and roll out via A/B test
D. Use unmanaged instance groups with the “update-instances” command when starting a rolling update
Correct Answer(s): A. Managed Instance Groups
Explanation: Use managed instance groups to provide updates and object versioning will ensure that you can get back to the previous stable version.



Your company uses a third-party monitoring solution for your enterprise apps. You are using Kubernetes Engine for your container deployments and would like to enable this internal monitoring app for Kubernetes clusters. What would be the best approach? (Select One)
A. Deploy the monitoring pod as a DaemonSet.
B. Deploy the monitoring pod as a cluster
C. Deploy the monitoring extension for Stackdriver Trace
D. Deploy a solution from the Cloud Marketplace
Correct Answer(s): A. Deploy the monitoring pod as a DaemonSet.
Explanation: Many monitoring solutions use the Kubernetes DaemonSet structure to deploy an agent on every cluster node. S Note that each tool has its own software for cluster monitoring. Heapster is another option that could also be used, Heapster is a bridge between a cluster and a storage designed to collect the cluster metrics. Stackdriver (Cloud Opertaions) is native to Google Cloud and therefore the recommended approach by Google Cloud.

 



App Engine services are specified(designed) to be _?
A. Regional
B. Global
C. Multi-regional
D. Zonal
Correct Answer(s): A. Regional
Explanation: App Engine is a regional service , which means the infrastructure that runs your apps is located in a specific region. This region cannot be moved nor migrated. It is managed by Google to be redundantly available across all the zones within that region.


The Monitoring agent, ____, is based on the original collectd system statistics collection daemon? (Select One)
A. Stackdriver-agent
B. Stackdriver-agent-collectd
C. Stackdriver-collectd
D. Stackdriver-statsd
Correct Answer(s): A. Stackdriver-agent
Explanation: The Stackdriver Monitoring agent is a collectd-based daemon that gathers system and application metrics from virtual machine instances and sends them to Stackdriver Monitoring.

Reference: cloud.google.com/monitoring/agent/  



You are currently deploying an application on a Kubernetes cluster. Your aware that a Deployment’s rollout is triggered if and only if the Deployment’s pod template is changed, for example if the labels or container images of the template are updated. Other updates, such as scaling the Deployment, do not trigger a rollout. What is the file name that would need to be changed? (Select One)
A. .spectemplate.yaml
B. App.py
C. .template.yaml
D. .spec.template
Correct Answer(s): D. .spec.template is a deployment template.
Explanation: A Deployment’s rollout is triggered if and only if the Deployment’s Pod template is changed.
Reference:
https://kubernetes.io/docs/concepts/workloads/controllers/deployment/ 


You are currently looking at your GCP platform with gcloud and would like to list all the instances in GCP Compute Engine. What command would you use? (Select One)
A. gcloud compute instances grep
B. gcloud grep compute instances
C. gcloud compute list instances
D. gcloud compute instances list
Correct Answer(s): D. gcloud compute instances list
Explanation: Review the gcloud documentation site for command syntax https://cloud.google.com/sdk/gcloud/reference/compute/instances/list 


__________________is a unified programming model and also a managed service for developing and executing a wide range of data processing patterns including ETL, batch computation, and continuous computation. What is the service? (Select One)
A. Cloud Datalab
B. Cloud Dataflow
C. Cloud Dataproc
D. Cloud Spanner
Correct Answer(s): B. Cloud Dataflow
Explanation: Cloud Dataflow is a unified programming model and a managed service for developing and executing a wide range of data processing patterns including ETL, batch computation, and continuous computation. The challenge with a lot of the GCP services is that they sound the same or have the same prefix which can be confusing. Reference: https://cloud.google.com/sdk/gcloud/reference/dataflow/ 


You’re considering placing your Infrastructure as code processes on Cloud Deployment Manager. What would be a risk of doing this? (Select One)
A. Cloud Deployment Manager requires a Google APIs service account to run.
B. Cloud Deployment Manager APIs could be deprecated in the future.
C. Cloud Deployment Manager can be used to permanently delete cloud resources.
D. Cloud Deployment Manager takes some training to use.
Correct Answer(s): B. Cloud Deployment Manager.
Explanation: APIs could be deprecated in the future. APIs of course take maintenance. Other choices would likely not be a risk.


You are currently reviewing your project in GCP using gcloud. You would like to confirm what the DNS related info is for a project. What is the command to do this? (Select One)
A. gcloud dns project-info describe
B. gcloud dns project-info list
C. gcloud dns project-info show
D. gcloud dns project-info grep
Correct Answer(s): A. gcloud dns project-info describe
Explanation: gcloud commands need to be memorized. The easy way to rule out two answers is generally to look at the service which should come after gcloud. If the answer is flag related, then we need to memorize in most cases. Reference: https://cloud.google.com/sdk/gcloud/reference/dns/project-info/ 


Dont want to pay for a course? No worries… on my YT I have a Free Playlist on the Cloud Engineer Exam!   FREE GCP Cloud Engineer Mini Course



You are evaluating new GCP services and would like to use tools to help you evaluate the costs of using GCP. What are two tools available from GCP to help analyze costs. (Select Two)
A. Pricing Calculator
B. ROI Calculator
C. TCO Tool
D. Cost Optimization Tool
Correct Answer(s): A and C: Pricing Calculator and TCO Tool
Explanation. For this exam. Expect several questions on pricing Bigtable and Storage. You can also take advantage of some tools to help you evaluate the costs of using GCP.

The pricing calculator provides a quick and easy way to estimate what your GCP usage will look like. You can provide details about the services you want to use, such as the number of Compute Engine instances, persistent disks and their sizes, and so on, and then see a pricing estimate. Reference: https://cloud.google.com/products/calculator 
The Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) Tool evaluates the relative costs for running your compute load in the cloud and provides a financial estimate. The tool provides several inputs for cost modelling, which you can adjust, and then compares estimated costs on GCP and AWS. This tool does not model all components of a typical application, such as storage and networking. Reference: https://inthecloud.withgoogle.com/tco-assessment-19/form.html 



You would like to create a new container repository with Cloud Source Repositories using gcloud. What would be the command to create a repo called “devops” (Select One)
A. gcloud source repo create devops
B. gcloud source repos create devops
C. gcloud create source repos “devops”
D. gcloud create source repos devops
Correct Answer(s): B. gcloud source repos create devops
TechCommanders Google Cloud Associate Cloud Engineer Practice Exam Page 10
Explanation. Note on the cloud engineer exam. There were a few questions that required exact syntax knowledge for devops services such as Cloud Build, Cloud Source Repo and Container Registry
gcloud source repo create devops
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/source-repositories/docs/creating-an-empty-repository 




Google Cloud Associate Cloud Engineer All in one Guide


You’re currently ready to deploy some Cloud Deployment Manager templates and you will need to ensure specific requirements (“explicit”) exists before the templates deploy. What would be the option you would add to your templates or configuration files? (Select One)

A. dependsOn
B. properties
C. variables
D. deployON
Correct Answer(s): A. dependsOn
Explanation. “dependsOn” You can specify these dependencies using the dependsOn option in your configuration files or templates. When you add the dependsOn option for a resource, Deployment Manager creates or updates the dependencies before creating or updating the resource.
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/deployment-manager/docs/configuration/create-explicit-dependencies 



By default you can create up to ________ networks per project. (Select One)
A. 10
B. 100
C. 5
D. 50
Correct Answer(s): C. 5
Explanation. By default ,the limit is 5 per project. You can contact support to have this adjusted as needed. The exam has a few trivia around projects and quotas. Reference: https://cloud.google.com/vpc/docs/using-vpc



You would like to deploy a LAMP stack for your development team. The only issue is you’re not sure how to configure this LAMP stack. You would like to use a solution that has readymade templates to deploy. What GCP service could you use (Select One)
A. Cloud Deployment Manager
B. Cloud Marketplace
C. Cloud Endure
D. Cloud DataFlow
Correct Answer(s): B. Cloud Marketplace
Explanation: Google Cloud Marketplace formerly Cloud Launcher offers ready-to-go development stacks, solutions, and services to accelerate development, so you spend less time installing and more time developing. https://cloud.google.com/launcher/ 


You would like to create a file structure for Cloud Storage that can be mounted to Compute Engine. What would be the best option? (Select One)
A. Fuse Tool
B. Samba
C. NFS
D. Use Filestore
Correct Answer(s): A. Fuse Tool
Explanation: You can use the Google Cloud Storage FUSE tool to mount a Cloud Storage bucket to your Compute Engine instance. The mounted bucket behaves similarly to a persistent disk even though Cloud Storage buckets are object storage. To learn how to mount a Cloud Storage bucket on your instance, read Using Cloud Storage FUSE. Reference: https://cloud.google.com/compute/docs/disks/gcs-buckets


The__________ Tier delivers traffic over Google’s well-provisioned, low latency, highly reliable global network. (Select One)
A. Standard
B. Premium
C. Cloud VPN
D. Cloud Interconnect
Correct Answer(s): B. Premium
Explanation: The Premium Tier delivers traffic over Google’s well-provisioned, low latency, highly reliable global network. Reference: https://cloud.google.com/network-tiers/



You are designing a CD Pipeline and would like to have your source code hosted on GKE, Build Automation and Artifact Management with GCP Services. Your currently using Spinnaker for your code deployment.
Refer to the diagram and place in the proper sequence for A, B, C to design your initial CD Pipeline. (Select One)


A. Cloud Source Repositories, Cloud Build, GKE
B. Cloud Build, Cloud Source Repositories, Container Registry
C. Cloud Source Repositories, Cloud Build, Container Registry
D. Kubernetes Engine, Cloud Source Repositories, Container Registry
Correct Answer(s): B. Cloud Build, Cloud Source Repositories, Container Registry
Explanation: Effectively places the services in the proper order. Reference: https://cloud.google.com/solutions/continuous-delivery/


You have just started your cluster and deployed your pods. You now need to view all the running pods. What is the proper CLI syntax to accomplish this task? (Select One)
A. kubectl get pods
B. kubectl list pods
C. gcloud get pods
D. gcloud list pods
Correct Answer(s): A: kubectl get pods
Explanation: The command syntax to inspect pods is the same as you would use for your on-premises deployments. kubectl get pods
You have been contacted by the enterprise support team which has told you there have reports of significant latency at specific times for an application running on GCP. They would like you to review the issue and provide them insight into why the application is latent at specific times? What Google Cloud service could you use to inspect latency data that has been collected in near real time? (Select One)
A. Stackdriver Debug
B. Stackdriver Trace
C. VPC Trace Logs
D. Stackdriver Profiler
Correct Answer(s): B : Stackdriver Trace (Cloud Trace)
Explanation: Cloud Trace formerly Stackdriver Trace is a distributed tracing system that collects latency data from your applications and displays it in the Google Cloud Console. You can track how requests propagate through your application and receive detailed near real-time performance insights. Cloud Trace automatically analyses all your application’s traces to generate in-depth latency reports to surface performance degradations, and can capture traces from all your VMs, containers, or App Engine projects.


Disclosure
TechCommanders, LLC is an independent entity from Google and Google Cloud. This publication may be used in assisting candidates, students and readers to better prepare for the Google Cloud Associate Cloud Engineer exam.
Neither TechCommanders, LLC nor Google and or Google Cloud warrant this publication will ensure passing the Google Cloud Associate Cloud Engineer exam.

Cloud InterviewACE

 


The Google Cloud and Google Cloud Associate Cloud Engineer are trademarks or registered trademarks of Google in the United States and/or other countries. All other trademarks are trademarks of their respective owner

https://www.techcommanders.com/cloudinterviewace

Fast-track your career now!  

This changes your world, what are you waiting for!

We are TechCommanders…

experts in Next Generation Technology Training. 

TechCommanders is an online training platform for both aspiring and veteran IT professionals interested in next generation IT Skills.
TechCommanders is led by Joseph Holbrook, a highly sought-after technology industry veteran.

Techcommanders offers blended learning which allows the students to learn on demand but with live training.  

Courses offered are used to prepare students to take certification exams in Cloud, DevOps, IT Security and Blockchain.

Techcommanders was established in Jacksonville, Florida in 2020 by Joseph Holbrook, both a US Navy Veteran and a technology industry veteran.  Techcommanders, Advancing your NextGen Technology Skills.  

 

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Cras sed sapien quam. Sed dapibus est id enim facilisis, at posuere turpis adipiscing. Quisque sit amet dui dui.
Call To Action

Stay connected with news and updates!

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.
Don't worry, your information will not be shared.

We hate SPAM. We will never sell your information, for any reason.